CONTACT US

LANGUAGE:

INGREDIENTS - OILS

 

Marula Oil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RELATED INGREDIENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detailed information

 

Marula oil is derived from the kernels of the fruit of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a native African tree highly valued for its fruits. Our Marula oil is a filtered, high quality cosmetic grade, which is unrefined in order to preserve its active ingredients and antioxidants.

 

For more information or technical documents, please contact us

Actions/Benefits

 

Marula oil is rich in fatty acids omega 6 & 9, which help regenerate skin cells. Its high content of tocopherols, flavanols and catechins make Marula oil a strong anti-oxidant that protects skin against damaging effects of the environment. When used in topical applications, Marula oil has been known to significantly improve hydration and smoothness and reduce redness of the skin.

 

This oil is particularly suitable for reactive and sensitive skin. It is non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin.

 

 

 

Application

 

The product can be easily be incorporated in the oil phase of cosmetic applications that are intended to moisturise and improve barrier protection.

 

 

 

BotanicaSAP®

 

INCI: Bulbine Frutescens Leaf Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

You may be also interested in these products.

 

Origin

___________________________________

Sclerocarya birrea seed oil

 

BotanicaTIMOLA®

 

INCI: Bulbine Frutescens Leaf Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

FOLLOW US

COPYRIGHT 2017 BOTANICA NATURAL PRODUCTS | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

 

 | DISCLAIMER